Coconut oil for hair – Wonderful Benefits
Elegant hair – the pride of any woman, however, we can not always boast of beautiful hair. Therefore, in the care of hair often use natural oils, one of which is coconut oil. This remedy has long been used in cosmetology and has a very pronounced effect.
Coconut oil for hair
Coconut oil is a known remedy for maintaining the beauty and strength of hair. Because of its dense structure, coconut oil does not allow hair to lose protein, which, for the most part, consists of the hair itself.
When applied, it spreads through the hair, covering the hair shaft from the roots to the tips of the hair. With the regular action of the oil, the hair becomes more healthy, a lively shine appears and the cross section thereof ceases.
Oil protects and the root of the hair from mechanical and chemical influences during endless drying, styling, and dying of hair. To apply to the hair, melt a small amount of oil in your hands.
Masks for hair and their application
If you decide to use coconut oil for hair, first of all, decide – whether you want to make a hair mask for the length or apply oil only to the roots. It is more useful for hair to have unrefined coconut oil, however, it is not recommended to apply it to the scalp because it covers the skin with a film that does not allow the products of the sebaceous glands to exit.
As a result, on the scalp can appear gums (acne). But it works fine when applied only to the length of the hair.
This oil is indicated for girls with dry or wavy hair, it also suits normal type hair. Do not make masks with any of the types of oils, if your hair has a tendency to fatty or problematic scalp with itching and rashes.
Use refined or unrefined coconut oil, you can also cook it yourself. Apply it with a comb, and then comb the hair along the length, without affecting the roots. It is necessary to use only a very small amount of oil, otherwise, the hair will look dirty and greasy, and very thin hair can lose volume.
Mask for scalp and hair
Take the refined coconut oil. You can make yourself a mask with melted butter, rubbing it into the scalp and combing the comb along the length, roll up the food film and towel over it, creating heat. Keep the mask for several hours.
About the properties of coconut oil
Coconut oil is a completely natural oil, it is extracted from the pulp and the nuclei of mature coconuts. Because of its special properties, this oil has been used not only in the food industry but also among cosmetologists and doctors.
Coconut oil has several effects:
- antioxidant (protection of cells from aggressive effects),
- regenerating, oil can soothe the skin, due to capric, caprylic and lauric acids, has a moisturizing and softening effect.
- In addition, coconut oil contains vitamins E and A, minerals.
Types of Coconut Oil
When cold-pressed, unrefined coconut oil is prepared. It has a pleasant and delicate aroma. Refined oil differs in the absence of an odor with a subtle smell of fats. This oil can be applied in a pure form on the hair and applied to the skin on the face and body. However, in the refining process, the oil loses a number of nutrients and vitamins.
Coconut oil has the appearance of an opaque mass, dense when stored in a cool temperature. It has a heat resistance, because of what slowly will be oxidized, and, accordingly, can be stored for a long time.
How to make coconut oil at home
Coconut oil is quite an exotic substance, however, it can be made independently at home. To do this, grate the coconut pulp on a grater or in a blender, pour water and put in the fridge. In the morning it will be necessary to collect from the surface of the pulp hard fat, which, in fact, is unrefined coconut oil. For use, you only need to heat it or dissolve it in other oils.
Are there any disadvantages?
Coconut oil has a poor washability – hair even after washing can look fat. An exit from this situation can be the addition of a teaspoon of oil to less fatty oils or be mixing it with sour milk products (sour cream or whey), the main thing is that they are heated, in this condition, the oil does not freeze.
In addition, coconut oil when applied over the entire length of the hair can sometimes lead to excessive stiffness, poor scratching, and accumulation of static electricity by the hair. At the same time, the hair will get dirty faster for a while, and the scalp becomes fatter.
In addition, coconut oil has a high allergenic potential, and it should not be used with a tendency to dermatitis and allergies to the skin.
Where to buy?
In pharmacies and conventional shops such oil is not sold – usually, it can be found in soap bars and Internet shops, as well as in special shops where other oils are sold. Natural oil can be brought from India, Egypt, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam and the Dominican Republic. There it is sold both in small bottles and in large banks.